/
Order By 0 Results
2011/08/10

Tim Kummerfeld

6143 Views

Name: Tim Kummerfeld
Nickname: Hulk, Spongebob
Date and place of birth: Hamburg, Germany, 26th of April 1990
Home: Flensburg, Germany
Education: studying energy and environment management in Flensburg
Kiteboarding since: 2003
Why kiteboarding: It's the definition of freedom for me.
Inspired by: loads of kite and wakeboard videos
CARVED/CORE since: 2008
Preferred Core kites: GTS 12sqm and 9sqm
Preferred Carved board(s) (size): Carved Tantrum Custom 137x42 with Bindings
Other sports: Taekwondo, Kickboxing, Wakeboarding
Passions: frying a steak in the pan!
Strong: selfdisciplined
Weak: ice cream
Favourite spot(s): St. Peter-Ording for life!
Best day possible: 18 knots SW and sunshine at the south beach in St. peter-Ording with all my friends
Best vacation: 2 months exploring Western Australia in a campervan 2010
Favourite music: electronic music, hiphop, indie
Favourite food: a pretty rare steak with fried potatoes and green beans with ham
My ride: VW T4
Past injuries: torn ACL in 2007
Injuries I’m going for next year:
Highlights of my career: German champion junior's division 2008, 3rd german championships men's division 2011
The future: finishing my bachelor degree in Perth, WA and hopefully kiting a lot over there
My dream: personal "Kite Island" with flatwater, perfect waves and a huge slider park
Quote: "Aalright!"
Contact Tim via tim@corenation.net

Articles of this Author

NEWSLETTER